Back to the top

Preliminary Schedule

Closer to the event a full hour-by-hour, stage-by-stage schedule will be viewable here. In the meantime, we’ll be adding to this preliminary artist-by-day listing as acts are confirmed.

Thursday, July 4

  • FIREWORKS!
  • THE ROBERT CRAY BAND
  • Curtis Salgado
  • Ron Artis II & the Truth
  • Roy Rogers & the Delta Rhythm Kings w/Carlos Reyes
  • Lucious Spiller
  • Vanessa Collier
  • Andy Stokes & the Brothers in Black
  • Mary Flower & Doug Cox
  • Too Slim & the Taildraggers
  • Kevin Selfe Big Band
  • Sarah Grace from The Voice
  • David Jacobs-Strain+WORTH
  • Reggie Houston
  • Fenix Rising
  • The King Louie Organ Trio + Tracey Harris
  • River City Riot! Brass Band
  • Journey to Memphis Competition
  • Harmonica Blow-off
  • “Beat the Heat” Dance Competitions
  • Afternoon “Driftin” Blues Cruise:Mary Flower & Doug Cox, Ron Artis II & the Truth, Too Slim & the Taildraggers, Karen Lovely
  • and more to come!

Friday, July 5

  • KARL DENSON’S TINY UNIVERSE
  • MARCHFOURTH
  • THE CALIFORNIA HONEYDROPS
  • LARKIN POE
  • Kevin Burt
  • Lucious Spiller
  • Brother Yusef
  • Terry Hanck
  • Anthony “Big A” Sherrod
  • Harpdog Brown & the Uptown Blues Band
  • Birch Pereira & the Gin Joints
  • Farnell Newton & the Othership Connection: James Brown Tribute
  • Arietta Ward
  • Rose City Kings w/Travis “Moonchild” Haddix
  • Lisa Mann w/Lara Price
  • Big Monti
  • Dan Nash
  • Spiritual Brothers
  • Joy Now!
  • Afternoon “Bayou Blues” Cruise: Curley Taylor & Zydeco Trouble, Terry Hanck, Bayou Boys, The Brass Roots Movement
  • After-Hours Show (Marriott Grand Ballroom) featuring Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe presents “Eat A Bunch of Peaches” & The California Honeydrops
  • and more to come!

Saturday, July 6

  • ST. PAUL & THE BROKEN BONES
  • VINTAGE TROUBLE
  • Lydia Pense & Cold Blood
  • Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band
  • Southern Avenue
  • Curley Taylor & Zydeco Trouble
  • Lil’ Pookie & the Zydeco Sensations
  • Wayne Singleton & Same Ol’ 2-Step
  • Feufollet
  • LaRhonda Steele & the Steele Family Band
  • Terry Robb Quartet
  • Marina Crouse w/Ben Rice
  • Memphis Shorty Harmonica Hoedown
  • Ty Curtis & Dave Scher
  • Samuel E-M & The Joyful Noise
  • Bloco Allegra
  • Afternoon “Sail on Sister” Blues Cruise: NW Women in R&B Tribute to Sister Rosetta Tharpe, Sister Mercy, Pam Taylor
  • Evening “Rock the Boat” Dance Cruise: Lydia Pense & Cold Blood, Norman Sylvester, Brother Yusef, Dan Nash
  • After-Hours Show (Marriott Grand Ballroom) featuring Vintage Trouble & Southern Avenue w/Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
  • and more to come!

Sunday, July 7

  • TROMBONE SHORTY & ORLEANS AVENUE
  • Cyril Neville
  • Shemekia Copeland
  • Chubby Carrier & Bayou Swamp Band
  • Sugaray Rayford
  • Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
  • Curley Taylor & Zydeco Trouble
  • Lil’ Pookie & the Zydeco Sensations
  • Wayne Singleton & Same Ol’ 2-Step
  • Feufollet
  • Sons of the Soul Revivers
  • Ural Thomas & the Pain
  • Saeeda Wright
  • Lilla
  • Mary Flower w/Sons of Soul Revivers
  • Skull & Bones Gang
  • Too Loose Cajun Zydeco Band
  • Turtle’s Guitar Mafia
  • United by Music
  • and more to come!

Blues Fest Cares

Sign Up for our Newsletter

Waterfront Blues Festival

PO Box 17511
Portland, OR 97217

Copyright © 1987-2019 Waterfront Blues Festival. All rights reserved.